I went on a dentist and they applied anesthesia to me, after a couple of minutes, my mouth feels abit numb and when the dentist extracted my tooth, it hurts alot more. 20 min after the extraction, that was the time that the anesthesia fully worked so I was wondering why it worked super late.
in Health+Fitness by 3

It doesn’t make you lose consciousness, but it effectively relieves you from pain. You may only feel slight pressure or movement. Local anaesthetic works by blocking the nerves from the affected parts of the body so that pain signals would not reach your brain.

4 Answers

+3 votes

It doesn’t make you lose consciousness, but it effectively relieves you from pain. You may only feel slight pressure or movement. Local anaesthetic works by blocking the nerves from the affected parts of the body so that pain signals would not reach your brain.

A local anaesthetic is injected or applied on the area the dentist needs to work on—the gums, the inside of the cheek, affected tooth, etc. Upon administration of local anaesthetic, it will only take a few minutes for you to lose sensation in the area where it is injected or applied. Your dentist will make sure that the area is completely numb before starting the procedure. With most local anaesthetics, your tooth will be numb for 2-3 hours, while your lips and tongue will be numb for 3-5 hours after the time of injection. As the blood flow carries away the anaesthetic from the injection site to be metabolized or broken down, the numb feeling will gradually fade away. During this time, it is important not to sustain any damage to the numb area. One of the reasons why you are told to rest and take it easy after any procedure administered with an anaesthetic is because being active or engaging in any form of strenuous physical activity makes the anaesthetic effects fade more quickly.

by 2

while your lips and tongue will be numb for 3-5 hours after the time of injection.

0 votes
Maybe the type of anesthesia doesn't work for you or the dentist has their own procedure on doing those but it should take few minutes only it will work already before they start the dental procedure. You can ask you dentist about those why did it happened? How they do the whole procedure before they start any dental procedure to their patient. 
by 5 6 14
0 votes
Contaminations cause the mouth to gotten to be more acidic. In arrange for local anesthetics to work accurately, they require a neutral pH .That is why dentist often endorse antibiotics right before root canal or other methods when an contamination is present.
by 1 5
0 votes
In my opinion, it is best to ask the dentist during the process. He or she knows what to do. I haven't tried it during the old days of tooth extraction.
by 18 28 149
8,808 questions
44,139 answers
13,522 comments
9,025 users