Heard that eating pineapples may cause abortion of baby while pregnancy. Is it true? Is it proven scientifically or just a myth?
in Health+Fitness by 1 1 5

5 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Hi, Pineapple is a nutritious fruit as it contains a great number of Vitamins and Minerals supplemented by a high amount of dietary fibre. It contains Vitamin B1, B6, C, Iron, Copper, Magnese etc, which are immensely required for healthy growth and development of an unborn baby. 

However, apart from its high nutritive value, it also contains a compound called 'Bromelain', which can cause contractions due to softening of cervix leading to early labour. Therefore, it should be avoided in the first trimester, can be taken in a small amount in the second trimester when the fetus is stable and can be moderately consumed in the third trimester. It is better to discuss with your gynaecologist before taking any food or medicine in order to ensure the complete safety of you and the baby.  Have a healthy, delightful and safe pregnancy.

by 1 1 3
selected by
+1 vote
Hello, though I haven't been able to experience being pregnant myself, I believe eating pineapple is not bad for your pregnancy. Although, based on my research the core of the pineapple contains bromelain which is thought to be a cervix softener so I would suggest to avoid eating the core of the pineapple. Moderation is key here. They say that this is just a myth, or old wives' tale. But the best thing to do is to always consult your ob-gynecologist since they know what's always best for you and your baby. Have a safe pregnancy and congratulations on your new baby! =)
by 1 1 11
+1 vote
Actually pineapple is not recommended at the early stage of pregnancy. But you can use it moderately after six months or so.  Its better not to take unwanted risks. So avoid pineapples during pregnancy unless if you can't resist. :D
by 1 1 4
+1 vote
Eating too much pineapple can induce abortion, but not with a pregnant woman who is in her second trimester. I have experienced that myself, when I got pregnant with my supposed to be my 3rd child.  I made a lot of research about how to naturally induce labor ( home abortion) because I didn't want to go to an abortion clinic and I hate inserting meds inside mine. So, through my research I found out that when you are in your first trimester it is not good to eat too much pineapples because of its active content, the Vitamin C. If you are pregnant , and in your 1st to 3rd month , do not take too much Vitamins C from fruits like pineapple or from tablet form. Because too much vitamin C inside can form an acid that is more likely a toxic that can poison the tiny one inside you.
by 1 1 5
0 votes
There is no scientific evidence to support that Pineapple is dangerous during pregnancy. Pineapple is safe, healthy choice during pregnancy. But It contains enzyme called bromelain so it may lead to miscarriage. 
by 3 8 18