When your husband/wife cheats, is it wise to forgive and give him/her another chance? - Answeree
in Love+Relationships by 1 2

7 Answers

+1 vote

Yes I would say so... 

When a wife/ husband cheated, there must be a reason behind it. If everything work out well, everybody is happy , then  why would they cheat...?
To forgive only isn't enough either... The couple needs to work on their communication. So they know better  what their spouse want or wish and what love language does their spouse speak? Cause everyone have their own love language. 
by 1 2
Yes. I agree. If their happy with the relationship, why cheats??. As you said, couples needs to work on their communication. 
0 votes
This is a debate that has been debated for a very long time in different platforms, and it has never received satisfactory answers. Cheating has become a household name where by it's being accepted by everyone regardless of the pains it brings along. To forgive or not to forgive depends entirley on an individual and the love that you have for one another. We have seen in instances where a spouse has cheated on the other but they chose to forgive, why because their love was strong enough to bypass all the faults of one of the partner. It's not easy, it takes a lot of grace and love to forgive a betrayal. I guess the saying that goes "love conquers all" is true to some extend. If you truly married for love you can easily forgive and move on. Usually it's not the love that dies but the trust. It may take time to trust again but the love will always be there as long as you both are alive.
by 3 12 26
0 votes
When asked, only 23% of men who had cheated and 17% of women who had cheated said it was a one-time thing. That means that most people who cheat do it multiple times. In fact, 47% of women who had cheated and 44% of men who had cheated said that it was a pattern (more than five times), and the average affair lasts six months. In the end, only you can decide what's right for your relationship, but you should be aware that it is almost always a repeat act.
by 1 1
0 votes
Ifhe cheats once, forgive him, he cheats the second time, forgive him again. The third time he cheats take action. Because if you forgive him again, he'll get used to being forgiven all the time and it will hence become a trend yet no one wants to have such a husband. 
by 6 19 43
0 votes
Forgiveness is major aspect of life because everyone needs forgiveness, and no sin is too big or small to earn forgiveness, as for another chance will depend on the intuitive perception of the people involve. unforgiveness puts makes us prisoner of our own self, but forgiveness sets us free. In holy book it is stated 'forgive us our trespasses as we forgive those that trespass against us' which means it is a two way thing. Forgiveness is a major part of any relationship. 
by 2 9 22
0 votes
For me, it's a yes. A husband and wife should be together in sickness and in health, for richer or for poorer, till death do they part. There are some instances that one of them will not remain faithful and cheating, or worse affair will come in between. Giving chances to your wife or husband when they cheat is too hard to swallow, but if you have kids you will be confused if you will forgive him or her because you know that the future of your kids will be at stake. No one wants an incomplete family and may affect your children holistically. Forgiveness and giving chances is one of the hardest thing to do but if you learn to forgive, you will set your heart free from grudges and you will be truly happy. 
by 1 8
edited by
0 votes
It depends the situation. If wife/husband cheats in relationship whether to forgive or punish him is depends on the situation. Somebody cheats even forgive them. In that case it is not wise decision. So it is totally depends on the situation.
by 3 7 17
4,071 questions
13,674 answers
5,208 comments
4,027 users