in Mental Health & Psychology by 3 10 27

4 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Deep sorrow and intense state of sadness. 

I have books of study by Robert Whitaker, "Anatomy of an Epidemic" It is a "controversial" book because it "investigates the long-term effects of psychiatric drugs, and ultimately a history of science that challenges psychiatry to rethink our current drug-based paradigm of care." 

Also, you might like to consider in your research: Allan Horwitz and Jerome Wakefield, book, The Loss of Sadness: How Psychiatry Transformed normal Sorrow into Depressive Illness

Over-diagnosing with psychiatric drugs is not the answer in addressing this normal state of intense sadness, sorrow and deep feelings of loneliness.

image

by 6 11 32
selected by
0 votes
If the person is a shy type of person, he or she will conceal her feelings. It can be deceiving if he or she cannot show their depressing state. However, it can be seen through unusual behaviors towards something or someone.
by 9 14 49
0 votes
Feeling sad or down.

2

Confused thinking or reduced ability to concentrate.

3

Excessive fears or worries, or extreme feelings of guilt.

4

Extreme mood changes of highs and lows.

5

Withdrawal from friends and activities.

6

Significant tiredness, low energy or problems sleeping.
by 4 8 32
0 votes
Many people suffer from depression but it can be unknown to people even living with them. 

They can exhibit signs such as deep sorrow, silentness, extreme or excessive eating, others do not eat, too much talking for the shy ones. 
by 2 6 14
5,815 questions
24,389 answers
7,582 comments
5,738 users