If a person is living in warm weathered city, on average how many glasses of water (or drink) should he/she drink daily?
in Health+Fitness by 4
When I was hospitalized due to blood clots in my urinary bladder, I drank 10 liters of water in 1 night. By the way, I had urinary catheter to pass my urine out connected to a urine bag. 

So living in a warm city, you can drink more than 3liters as per discretion of the person. Unless you are having edema or have medical problem, you must consult first with your doctor.
I like to base my water intake on the amount of heat loss during the day especially during heat season. If you are observant enough, you would notice that the more sweat you lose, the more thirsty you get. If the weather is not hot that doesn't not cause much heat loss, I will drink water moderately so that I visit the loo for urination. 
I agree that there is need for us to always drink a whole lot of water. It is a good way for us to remain okay for the day. I don't think that there is water that we can drink and assume it to be enough for us during the day.

13 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
All doctors will tell you that you should always drink 8 to 10 glasses of water each day. During the summer months, if you are outdoors, exercising, spending time in the sun, you should always increase your intake of water. Your body sweats a lot during this time of the year and you need to replenish the fluids in your body. Always when you exercise or spend a lot of time outdoors during the warmer months of the year you should increase your water intake by another 6 to 8 glasses of water per day. However, if you are mostly indoors during this time of year it is fine to stick with the 8 to 10 glasses of water per day. You shouldn't need more if you're not out in the sun. 
by 7 24 69
selected by
+1 vote
You must take at least six to eight glass of water daily or 12 to 15 glass of fluid every day to beat summer. Drinking plenty of water can improve your health, digestion, and mental and physical strength. Do not have plenty of water at a time. That can cause severe digestion problems. Experts say that having one or two glass of water daily in the morning with an empty stomach will improve your body health.
by 2 10 40
+1 vote
You should drink as much as you want. You need roughly two gallons per day, but most of that is in the food you eat. Not all. So thirst is your only guide to whether you need more. There is no need to drink any particular amount.
by 2 3 19
+1 vote
Drinking plenty of water helps in removing toxins from the body. In summers, a normal human being should drink average 8-10 glasses of water for good health. However, drinking more water may also help as our body contains 70% of water.
by 3 8 28
0 votes
Ideally 3 to 4 litre of water is good for body. Dehydration will be in control. Proper water supply to body helps in digestion and keeps to feel fresh. One can reduce body weight by drink water. Many benefits are there, so sufficient drinking water is  always helpful.
by 3
0 votes
According to what I've read before, On a daily basis, our body needs at least 7-8 glass of water every day, drinking water daily will help our skin to be more beautiful unlike before and according to my experience, I got more energy unlike before that I only drink just a few glasses of water and the negative side of it, I'm always in the Comfort Room taking a pee, one of the reasons why We always take a pee is to remove the toxic inside of our body
by 1 4 13
0 votes

We all drinking water has many health benefits,but everything in moderation only,water isn't exceptional to this .

Minimum 8 glasses of water is necessary for us to take to regulate blood and to make function all organs properly.over drinking might have chances of bloating stomach.


You have mentioned that warm weather city , but what's the fact is weather should not be considered when it comes to drinking water.either it is cool or hot weather sufficient amount of water should be taken.
by 2 4 12
edited by
0 votes
Minimum water for adult lerson to.drink is 2l,but on the sumer even more,because due too heat body sweats and loose a lot of fluids and so is nessesary to drink more water.
by 2
0 votes
A person should drink 15 Glasses of Water in a Day to get away from the Diseases.Our body requires the Water.It provides the Oxygen to our body.
by 2 6 13
0 votes
It is good to drink 10 glasses of water per day. In summer times, we lose our energy. Always be hydrate. In summer times, I drink water whenever I feel thirsty. I drink around 8 to 10 glasses. 
by 3 9 23
0 votes
Most of the experts in the medical field advice to drink water half a person's body weight. It also depends on gender. Women should consume at least 2.7 liters and 3.7 liters to men during the summer season daily.
by 8 12 28
0 votes
During Summer, we need to take 8 -15 glasses of water.  But the normal way, It should be 8 glasses of water everyday.  Water is very important. It helps us to make our skin brighter and hydrate all day. 
by 1 13
0 votes
The U.S. National Research Council recommends eight to ten eight-ounce glasses a day. Another way to calculate the right amount is to divide your body weight in half (using pounds), then drink that many ounces. And listen to your body. Even if you are working out in the water, you are still sweating
by 4 7 27
4,778 questions
20,021 answers
6,708 comments
4,539 users