Have you ever faced a situation when things go against your expectation, what should one do to keep their faith strong and unshakeable. When do you know God is good, what he does for you is always for good but you don't see any good in the situation or just trying to look for good and it seems very hard?
in Religion+Spirituality by 3 8 15

4 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Hoep, faith, prayer and being consistent in your believe in God. Even though we may face very difficult situations and wonder if God is really there. We should never doubt His presence and love for us. No evil formed can go against us and no temptation is above our control. Keep your faith and believe  God will never forsake you. 

Sometimes we give up but we need to be strong always. 
by 4 7 17
selected by
Yes, Jesus is the only way through him, and with him, we can face any situation and overcome and problems.
0 votes
When things go unplanned you feel low because of unexpected circumstances and situations. It tend us to make us feel defeated, broken, stressed, dejected and fearful. But sometimes unpredictable situation land us to entirely a new path which we have never thought of. Because there are bigger plans made by god which are far better than you could have ever imagined.
by 2 3 17
0 votes
Despite our best intentions, something goes dreadfully wrong. ... After the initial shock, when the surge of stress hormones has subsided, you realize that yes, this is happening. ... Forgive yourself too; we all make mistakes at one time or another. ... good will enhance your life and help you stay strong during the hard times.
by 3 4 6
I think forgiving others is much easier than forgiving your own self. because self-guilt is the worst thing one can experience.
0 votes
Things may not always go the way we want them but these are the times when we must put our full trust and obedience in God because he knows what is best for us.
by 3 5 8
6,662 questions
28,655 answers
8,523 comments
6,634 users