What would you like to do first once you receive your new Galaxy S8 Plus, e.g. take photos, buy a case or screen protector for it, etc.? I went for a screen protector and would appreciate your share
in Gadgets+Electronics by 1 3
I wish I can afford to buy such phone, if I have one I will take good care of it and buy any protector to protect it.
Ooohh wow i would like to upgrade mine, if i had one i would definitely go for a screen protector for starters, insure it if i can, then the reat will follow.

13 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Considering this is a large investment for a phone, I'd get a protective case and screen protector before I started to use the phone. If the phone gets dropped or damaged during use, it is a waste of money. Protecting your phone should always be your first priority. No matter what electronics you buy it should always be protected from unforeseen events. 


After my new phone is in a nice shock resistant case with a good screen protector, I'd start to configure my phone. Setting up my phone would be my second step. I like to have all my contacts and information stored back on my new phone before I started to add anything else.


After this it is time to check out the phone and see how the new camera works. 

by 7 25 109
selected by
0 votes
I would buy a protective case + glass screen protector...then I would move onto using it.

I would also make sure everything on it is working such as the sound, the screen...etc.! I would check if every single accessory was included in the box first thing!

Then I would move onto setting it up (sync my google account, set up e-mail and notifications etc.) > then explore camera > add apps such as whatsapp etc.

Safety first tho!

:)
by 3 16 57
0 votes

The first thing I will like to do once I received my Galaxy S8 plus is to protect it first too,by getting a good casing,i will then get a nice screen guild,after then I will start taking lovely pictures,download movies and music,then straight to the Internet to meet up with friends,chat,play games,gossip about the new by showing off :P etc. 


by 1 3 13
0 votes
There is this anxiety that faces any normal person when he or she purchased a new commodity. If I receive a new sumsung s8 the first thing I would want to do is to test it's features and to familiarize myself with it. I'll go for the camera take few selfies and view the image quality then try to access internet and find out it's processing speed. But this depends with individuals some would want to put a screen protector first, some would want to charge first
by 1 4 18
0 votes
I will test its camera right away to check if its clear, vivid and especially its resolution.

Also I will test its video on how efficient it is and how long will it run and capture moving objects.
by 2 2 10
0 votes
If i receive my new Galaxy S 8 Plus, i would like to take a screen protector for it. If i will protect my smartphone, then it will work for me forever else i have to go to the Service Centre for it's repairing after it's damaged.
by 3 8 18
0 votes
The first thing I will do is test out how strong the processor on the phone is my multitasking and playing high end games.  That's a sure way to test it out .
by 4 8 28
0 votes
Those who purchase a Galaxy S10 or S10+ shouldn't have to worry about paying extra for a screen protector. Samsung this week confirmed that its upcoming flagship smartphones will come with one pre-installed. ... A Samsung-branded replacement screen protector will set you back $29.99.
by 6 9 47
0 votes
I will search and find some websites or apps that can pay me. Many people have smartphones but they don't use it to improve their selves. Smartphone nowadays is one of the tool that you can use to get rich but only 1% of the populatiion knows that.
by 4 7 29
0 votes
When I first got Samsung s8 I decided to play games first after that I checked vodev quality and sound and then last two important thing are screen guard and then cover
by 3 4 9
0 votes
Ooh I wish I could afford such a phone and I would add a screen protector. I would also take good photos from it. It's a nice phone and will be very helpful. 
by 5 12 35
0 votes
The first thing i would do in such a situation is to buy a screen protector

This way, the phone will be protected from possible scratches.The phone has a warranty and no need to worry if the phone doesnt meet its performance within the guarantee period
by 2 3 7
0 votes
Before buying the phone ,the momma will be tested. So first , i will buy a phone case and screen protector. New phone will also take protection cover such that any damage occur can be replaced by the phone insurance.
by 8 12 21
8,493 questions
41,662 answers
13,080 comments
8,679 users