asked in Food+Drinks+Cooking by
I love to eat chocolates. Even when I choose cold drinks or ice-creams I prefer chocolate flavour. Is there any problem to consume too much chocolate? Is there any health benefit for having chocolates?
replied by LEGEND (6,078 points) 2 10 28
Dark chocolate to be exact is good for the health. It is good for the brain and some students are eating it during reviewing their home work.
replied by LEGEND (6,073 points) 6 9 22
Chocolate is parked with an active ingredient that is beneficial to one's health. Advisably, you are expected to go for the dark chocolate instead of the other products, because dark chocolate is made from the cocoa.
replied by ELITE (3,290 points) 5 8 12
I am a chocolate eater, chocolates has some beneficial to health if you eat dark chocolates, rather than eating regular chocolates which is too much sugar in it.

6 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (22 points) 3
selected by
 
Best answer
I love to eat chocolate. Chocolate is important for human health. These are some of the wonderful health benefits of chocolate:-

1. Lowers blood pressure of the body.

2. Strengthen Bones.

3. Boost immune system.

4. Protects cardiovascular health.
1 thanks
answered by (345 points) 1 4 27
Too much of anything that we consume is not so good for health. Other than that nothing reported badly against chocolates. Eating too much may increase the sugar level though. Of course, there are some good advantages of eating chocolates. Chocolates can be a good skin nourisher. It can also relieve stress in certain circumstances. Some studies say that chocolates are good for heart health too.
1 thanks
answered by (103 points) 3

Yes there are health benefits of eating dark chocolate. They have inflammation fighting properties, which reduces heart problems. It also increase insulin in body so reduces the chances of diabetics. Dark chocolates are good for skin as they carry antioxidant properties.

0 thanks
answered by (205 points) 4
If consumed in moderation and not constantly, it will be fine for you health. Milk chocolate and white chocolate has more sugar in it. Dark chocolate has less sugar in it and is better for you health. When dark chocolate is consumed in moderation, there is actually a weight loss benefit to it.
0 thanks
answered by (102 points) 5
There's a quote if I remember it right that too much love can kill you. I think this one applies for too much love of eating chocolates. We know for a fact that there's always good and bad effect to our body. Eating chocolates esp the dark chocolates are recommended with those people who have heart diseases and high cholesterol (that's the good side effect) On the other hand, eating chocolates can  cause diabetes to our body (bad side effect) Much better if we just eat anything in moderation because it is our health which is our primary concern. Remember that "Health is Wealth".
0 thanks
answered by (535 points) 1 3 10
edited by
Chocolate are favourite for most of them,one can't avoid it even though they know it is not good for health.

When compared with normal chocolate ,dark chocolate is well preferred by lot of them , doctor also suggest people to take dark chocolate.The normal chocolate consists of caffeine contents more,the caffeine and coco contents aren't good for us.

So whenever you feel like eating chocolate just have dark chocolate,it is packed with anti oxidants.when it comes to food you have to take everything in moderation.Thats good for you.

2,506 questions

8,344 answers

4,151 replies

1,495 users

Most active Members
December 2018:
  1. iamdragonfly - 437 activities
  2. Jerry - 294 activities
  3. Martinsx - 235 activities
  4. Henrywrites - 123 activities
  5. ahmedo24 - 77 activities
  6. Umazhr - 72 activities
  7. SireRumu - 61 activities
  8. iamdahmmy - 57 activities
  9. Keibah - 39 activities
  10. Chrisking - 37 activities
Most answered Members
November 2018:
  1. Jerry - 202 answers
  2. Chrisking - 201 answers
  3. Umazhr - 167 answers
  4. Martinsx - 167 answers
  5. Henrywrites - 158 answers
  6. iamdragonfly - 153 answers
  7. grecy095 - 125 answers
  8. SireRumu - 108 answers
  9. Keibah - 104 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 97 answers