I like to have pickles in my diet. Some people are saying that pickles are not so good for health as they can cause some ulcers. Some are telling that pickles are very good for digestion of food. So actually I'm confused. Is pickle healthy to have on a daily basis?
in Health+Fitness by 3 15 46
I think it helps in digestion because it is kind of sour, but on a daily basis I think you will become acidic so I rather not prefer you to eat it daily.
Pickles are actually healthy bacteria needed for the safety of fermented food we consume. In other words, they are probiotics that help the gut bacteria to perform their functions thus enabling the healthy status of our gut. Mind you good healthy gut would promote digestion of food we eat, as well as the elimination of bad bacteria which causes diseases in our body.
This question is so on it!  This past July 4th, I was given Dill Pickle Slaw!  The dish was so delicious!  I can honestly tell you that I am addicted!  So, this week, when I go to the grocery store, I am buying the ingredients and am going to prepare a big batch!  The ingredients are:  cabbage (coleslaw mix), dill pickles, sweet onions, mayonnaise, dill pickle juice, garlic powder and salt.  Today, I just could not find a dish to satisfy the Dill Pickle Slaw craving.  

23 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
Pickles are very good for digestion. Especially lime pickle.
But it cannot be considered as a healthy food in your daily diet. As what you heard before too much consumption of pickles may lead to mouth ulcers or stomach ulcers. Moreover, the high salt content in pickles may increase your blood pressure levels. Thus, in turn, results in many health issues including renal problems.
So avoid daily consumption of these kinds of the salty menu for your better health. Even if you like pickles you should think of your body too.

I am also a pickle lover. But not addicted.
by 3 12 42
selected by
+2 votes
South Indian and North Indian Pickles have differed from its tastes, colour, and shelf life. Good but, use it judiciously. I like it. Especially Andhra Mango Pickle
by 4 7 30
+2 votes
Pickles are good for digestion after a heavy meal. Especially after Indian foods like Biriyani, Paratha etc. But pickles should be home-made. Preservatives used in commercially sold pickles are not so good for health.
by 9 18 52
+2 votes
Yes, if consumed in a limited way pickles are good for health. Pickles help in the digestion of the food. But at the same time if the quantity consumed is more then it may cause serious health issues also. Therefore, consuming a limited quantity is good for health.
by 4 9 82
+1 vote
First of all, Eating Pickles in moderate volume doesn't do any harms. Second, It helps in replenishing the sodium levels in your Body and are rich in others Vitamins and minerals.
by 1 1 4
+1 vote
General pickles are rich in vitamins such as Vitamin K and vitamin A. But spices in pickles may cause irritation in digestive system.
by 4 12 49
+1 vote

Pickles are excellent health foods-loaded with nutrients, low in calories, and an excellent food source to the good bacteria in the stomach. most pickles are made by preserving in a mixture of salt, pepper and vinegar, through fermented pickles are also extremely popular in Asia. according to my knowledge pickle are good which have following benefits while eating everyday with meal:


  1. Excellent Sources of Anti Oxidants - reduces the damage that free radicals can cause on the body.
  2. Improve Digestive Health - pickles are perbiotic in nature, so you can eat it any time you want and not only after it is aged.
  3. can help control diabetes - pickles are naturally low calorie and low carbohydrate, making them prefect foods for diabetics, but they also do more to help diabetics.
  4. can promote liver health - pickled gooseberries are particularly helpful at assisting with liver function, being able to reset hepatotoxicity.
  5. promotes stomach health - pickles help in suppression of excess acidity production, and can safeguard the lining of the stomach walls from damage.
  6. Good for weight loss - pickles offer an attractive way to get more veggies or fruits in your diet.
  7. An effective remedy for morning sickness
  8. helps reduce spleen cancer risk
  9. helps lower risks of developing Yeast Infections
  10. help relieve stress and improve mental health
  11. Pickles help prevent constipation

The conclusion is pickles are actually healthy and good for eat.
by 1 3 10
0 votes
It is a misnomer to think that pickled food can have negative effects on our bodies. In fact, it can help to digest food, has an antioxidant effect, prevents from having muscle spasms, neutralizes the sugar, and so on. If you are still in doubt, the best person to have further information is to ask a dietician.
by 18 28 149
0 votes
Excessive salt content of our pickles is also bad for the body and may cause bloating, water retention, high blood pressure, and a number of other problems. According to macrobiotic nutritionist and health practitioner Shilpa Arora, "The spices (in pickles) can irritate the digestive system.
by 6 9 49
0 votes

YES,

Pickles are good for health but only when consumed in moderation, Pickles increase the risk of esophageal cancer and gastric cancer, and this holds more truth in case of Asian pickled consumption. Pickles are high on salt content and so it increases the risk of hypertension and heart disease.
by 3 5 15
0 votes
Pickles can boost your intake of antioxidants. The natural antioxidant found in all fruit and vegetables help in fight against free radicals.
by 4 6 23
0 votes
Pickles are fat free and low in calories but they are also low in most other nutrients.People with high blood pressure or cardiovascular health issues may want to avoid pickles.

The main benefit of pickles is that some pickles contain beneficial bacteria.They also help in digestion.
by 3 8 33
0 votes
Pickles which containsfermented brine that contains beneficial bacteria, which means they can be a good addition to a healthful diet. Fermented pickles offer more health
by 3 4 9
0 votes
Lowers risk of heart disease

rich in minerals and vitamins

lower in calories

great source to good bacteria

prebiotic food
by 5 9 76
0 votes
Yes, pickles are good for our health in many ways like--

* Pickles are the good source of antioxidants for our body.

* Amla and gooseberry pickles help in better digestion of food.

* Vinegar based pickles improve hemoglobin levels in diabeties, etc.
by 5 9 25
0 votes
Eating pickle is not at all harmful to health because many types of spices are used in pickle, but due to keeping it for a long day, it can do a little harm.
by 1 4
0 votes
Probably not. They are basically fermented vegetables made from vegetables or fruits. Because of the salt vinegar content added the health benefits of pickles are limited, at least from a health point of view.
by 3
0 votes
No, pickles are not good for health because they can cause gastric diseases if consumed daily. It can control blood sugar. cucumber pickle is good for health.
by 8 12 22
0 votes
Pickles are a great source of vitamin K , Vitamin A, Vitamin C. but they should not be consumed too much because they are very high in Sodium which leads to high blood pressure.
by 4 10 27
0 votes
Yes they are good for your health but only in a very small amount because consuming too many pickles can be dangerous because consuming too many pickles can make your brain shrink to a very dangerously small size which is true because a mukbanger ate 1 gallon of pickles and her brain shrunk to a really small size. 
by 1 6 16
It is a new knowledge that our brain will shrink by eating pickles. Thank you for sharing the valuable information. It adds a new understanding to my information.
8,808 questions
44,140 answers
13,523 comments
9,025 users